City landscape

Bus station and stops in Lucerne

We have more than 40 daily departures from Lucerne.Buy ticket
Lucerne is a station in Switzerland with intercity connections to cities in Switzerland like e.g. (Zurich, Basel, Lugano...) and international bus connections to Croatia (Zagreb, Split, Rijeka...), Italy (Rome, Milan, Naples...), Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo, Banja Luka, Mostar...) and 13 more European countries.


We have more than 40 daily departures from Lucerne, click here to buy ticket.


In Lucerne we have located 2 bus stops:
1bus stopRest area A2

Note: Buses to and from Lucerne ONLY STOP at the bus stops specified in the route information and on your bus ticket.
Click here to see an example.
In GetByBus search results you can expand each route (by clicking on it) to see additional information. If available, when hovered over, the infobox shows all the stations (and stops) the route travels through.

Lucerne, Bus terminal
Address: Inseliquai 10 , 6005 Lucerne
GPS Coordinates: 47.049549, 8.313984
Phone: N/A
Email: N/A
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 47.049549, 8.313984

Click here to open location in google maps.


Lucerne, Bus terminal is located about 0.75 km from the town centre, which is only a 10 minute walk.

Near Lucerne, coach station you can find: coffee bar (81 m - Café Bar Volière), parking lot (329 m) and hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation) *.

In case you want to continue your travel you have the following transport services available near Lucerne, bus station: central train station (231 m - Luzern) *.

Rest area A2
Address: Not available, if in doubt ask locals on site about guidance to the bus stop.
GPS Coordinates: 47.113392, 8.23258
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 47.113392, 8.23258

Click here to open location in google maps.


Rest area A2 is located about 11.93 km from the town centre, which is only a 14 minute drive.

At Rest area A2 you can find: toilet, coffee bar, fast food, parking lot and gas station.
Near Rest area A2 you can find: hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

The nearest airport to Lucerne, Switzerland is the Zurich (Airport) which is 68.2 km away. The alternative airport when travelling to Lucerne is the Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg (Airport) which is 104.25 km away.


* We have done a thorough research to provide the distance info as accurately as possible, but we cannot guarantee that the information is correct.

Next departures from Lucerne - LIVE!

To Strasbourg14:45h
To Gostivar15:00h
To Zurich15:20h
To Milan15:35h
To Kumanovo16:00h
To Frankfurt16:15h
To Rome16:35h
To Milan16:50h
To Freiburg16:55h
To Frankfurt17:05h

Note: Not all buses are included in the list



You can pay your tickets using credit cards