City landscape

Bus station and stops in Basel

We have more than 40 daily departures from Basel.Buy ticket
Basel is a station in Switzerland with intercity connections to cities in Switzerland like e.g. (Lucerne and Lugano) and international bus connections to Croatia (Zagreb, Split, Rijeka...), Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo, Banja Luka, Mostar...), Germany (Munich, Dusseldorf, Hamburg...) and 13 more European countries.


We have more than 40 daily departures from Basel, click here to buy ticket.


In Basel we have located 1 bus stop:
1bus stopBus stop

Bus stop
Address: Meret Oppenheim-Strasse , 4053 Basel
GPS Coordinates: 47.546237, 7.587688
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 47.546237, 7.587688

Click here to open location in google maps.


Bus stop is located about 1.28 km from the town centre, which is only a 17 minute walk.

At Bus stop you can find: parking lot.
Near Bus stop you can find: hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

In case you want to continue your travel you have the following transport services available near Bus stop: taxi stand (12 m) and central train station (79 m - Basel) *.

The nearest airport to Basel, Switzerland is the Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg (Airport) which is 10.76 km away. The alternative airport when travelling to Basel is the Zurich (Airport) which is 87.6 km away.


* We have done a thorough research to provide the distance info as accurately as possible, but we cannot guarantee that the information is correct.

Next departures from Basel - LIVE!

To Hamburg18:35h
To Strasbourg20:50h
To Rome21:15h
To Dusseldorf22:00h
To Paris22:15h
To Milan22:40h
To Amsterdam22:50h
To Strasbourg23:05h
To Brussels00:55h
To Turin01:05h

Note: Not all buses are included in the list



You can pay your tickets using credit cards