City landscape

Bus station and stops in Basel

We have 60 daily departures from Basel.Buy ticket
Basel is a station in Switzerland with intercity connections to cities in Switzerland like e.g. (Zurich, Lucerne, Lugano...) and international bus connections to Croatia (Zagreb, Split, Rijeka...), Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo, Banja Luka, Mostar...), Germany (Munich, Dusseldorf, Hamburg...) and 14 more European countries.


We have 60 daily departures from Basel, click here to buy ticket.


In Basel we have located:
1bus stopBus stop

Bus stop
Address: Meret Oppenheim-Strasse , 4053 Basel
GPS Coordinates: 47.546237, 7.587688

GPS Coordinates 47.546237, 7.587688



Bus stop is located about 1.3 km from the town centre, which is only a 17 minute walk.

At Bus stop you can find: parking lot.
Near Bus stop you can find: hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

In case you want to continue your travel you have the following transport services available near Bus stop: taxi stand (12 m) and central train station (79 m - Basel) *.

The nearest airport to Basel, Switzerland is the Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg (Airport) which is 10.8 km away. The alternative airport when travelling to Basel is the Zurich (Airport) which is 93.5 km away.


* We have done a thorough research to provide the distance info as accurately as possible, but we cannot guarantee that the information is correct.

Next departures from Basel - LIVE!

To Frankfurt16:45h
To Frankfurt17:30h
To Milan17:40h
To Munich17:55h
To Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg (Airport)18:00h
To Vienna18:10h
To Frankfurt18:45h
To Berlin19:00h
To Strasbourg19:05h
To Hamburg19:40h

Note: Not all buses are included in the list



You can pay your tickets using credit cards