Bus station and stops in Basel

We have more than 50 daily departures from Basel.Buy ticket
Basel is a station in Switzerland with domestic and international bus connections to e.g. countries like Croatia (Zagreb, Split, Rijeka...), Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo, Banja Luka, Mostar...), Germany (Munich, Dusseldorf, Hamburg...) and 13 more European countries.


We have more than 50 daily departures from Basel, click here to buy ticket.


In Basel we have located:
1bus stopBus stop

Bus stop
Address: Meret Oppenheim-Strasse , 4053 Basel
GPS Coordinates: 47.546237, 7.587688

GPS Coordinates 47.546237, 7.587688



Bus stop is located about 1.3 km from the town centre, which is only a 17 minute walk.

At Bus stop you can find: parking lot.
Near Bus stop you can find: hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

In case you want to continue your travel you have the following transport services available near Bus stop: taxi stand (12 m) and central train station (79 m - Basel) *.

The nearest airport to Basel, Switzerland is the Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg (Airport) which is 10.8 km away. The alternative airport when travelling to Basel is the Zurich (Airport) which is 93.5 km away.


* We have done a thorough research to provide the distance info as accurately as possible, but we cannot guarantee that the information is correct.

Next departures from Basel - LIVE!

To Munich11:15h
To Turin11:45h
To Barcelona12:00h
To Frankfurt12:10h
To Madrid12:15h
To Paris12:50h
To Nuremberg13:15h
To Lyon13:25h
To Dusseldorf14:00h
To Frankfurt15:05h

Note: Not all buses are included in the list



You can pay your tickets using credit cards