City landscape

Bus station and stops in Ghent

We have more than 40 daily departures from Ghent.Buy ticket
Ghent is a station in Belgium with intercity connections to cities in Belgium like e.g. (Brussels, Leuven, Liege...) and international bus connections to France (Paris, Lyon, Montpellier...), Slovakia (Kosice, Trencin, Nitra...), Germany (Dusseldorf, Frankfurt, Essen...) and 7 more European countries. Ghent is also one of the most popular tourist sites in Belgium.


We have more than 40 daily departures from Ghent, click here to buy ticket.


Ghent is one of the most popular day trip destinations when visiting Belgium.


In Ghent we have located:
1bus terminalGhent, Bus terminal
1bus stopBus stop

Note: Buses to and from Ghent ONLY STOP at the bus stops specified in the route information and on your bus ticket.
Click here to see an example.
In GetByBus search results you can expand each route (by clicking on it) to see additional information. If available, when hovered over, the infobox shows all the stations (and stops) the route travels through.

Ghent, Bus terminal
Address: Not available, if in doubt ask locals on site about guidance to the bus stop.
GPS Coordinates: 51.056684, 3.740081
Phone: N/A
Email: N/A
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 51.056684, 3.740081

Click here to open location in google maps.


Ghent, Bus terminal is located about 1.4 km from the town centre, which is only a 18 minute walk.

At Ghent, bus station you can find: ATM, kiosk, coffee bar, fast food, parking lot, mall or supermarket and highway rest area.
Near Ghent, coach station you can find: hotels or hostels (192 m - Hotel Damport) *.

In case you want to continue your travel you have the following transport services available near Ghent, bus station: taxi stand, train station (Gent-Dampoort) and public bus stop.

Bus stop
Address: Sint-Pietersplein 2-4 , 9000 Ghent
GPS Coordinates: 51.041782, 3.725537
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 51.041782, 3.725537

Click here to open location in google maps.


Bus stop is located about 1.5 km from the town centre, which is only a 19 minute walk.

At Bus stop you can find: parking lot.
Near Bus stop you can find: coffee bar (75 m), fast food (23 m) and hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation) *.

In case you want to continue your travel you have the following transport services available near Bus stop: public bus stop.

* We have done a thorough research to provide the distance info as accurately as possible, but we cannot guarantee that the information is correct.

Next departures from Ghent - LIVE!

To Hague21:00h
To Maastricht21:55h
To Prague22:30h
To London23:55h
To London00:25h
To London00:55h
To Amsterdam01:20h
To Lille01:25h
To Paris03:45h
To Rotterdam06:05h

Note: Not all buses are included in the list



You can pay your tickets using credit cards