City landscape

Bus station and stops in Sarajevo

We have more than 30 daily departures from Sarajevo.Buy ticket
Sarajevo is one of the most popular locations in Bosnia and Herzegovina, having intercity connections to more than 20 cities in Bosnia and Herzegovina like e.g. (Banja Luka, Mostar, Tuzla...) and international bus connections to Croatia (Zagreb, Rijeka, Split...), Germany (Munich, Dusseldorf, Hamburg...), Sweden (Stockholm, Gothenburg, Malmö...) and 15 more European countries.


We have more than 30 daily departures from Sarajevo, click here to buy ticket.


In Sarajevo we have located:

Note: Buses to and from Sarajevo ONLY STOP at the bus stops specified in the route information and on your bus ticket.
Click here to see an example.
In GetByBus search results you can expand each route (by clicking on it) to see additional information. If available, when hovered over, the infobox shows all the stations (and stops) the route travels through.

Sarajevo, Bus terminal
Address: Put života 2 , 71000 Sarajevo
GPS Coordinates: 43.858802, 18.396965
Phone: 033 213-100
Email: N/A
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 43.858802, 18.396965

Click here to open location in google maps.


Sarajevo, Bus terminal is located about 1.3 km from the town centre, which is only a 16 minute walk.

At Sarajevo, bus station you can find: ATM, toilet and luggage storage.
Near Sarajevo, coach station you can find: fast food (0.6 km - Zmaj), parking lot (0.7 km) and hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation) *.

In case you want to continue your travel you have the following transport services available near Sarajevo, bus station: tram station (0.7 km - Željeznička stanica) and central train station (0.8 km - Željeznički kolodvor Sarajevo) *.

Sarajevo, Halilovic
Address: Put Života 2 , 71000 Sarajevo
GPS Coordinates: 43.859498, 18.400228
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 43.859498, 18.400228

Click here to open location in google maps.


The coach stop Halilovic is located about 0.7 km from the town centre, which is only a 10 minute walk.

Near the coach stop Halilovic you can find: ATM, coffee bar, fast food, parking lot and hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

In case you want to continue your travel you have the following transport services available near the bus stop Halilovic: train station.

Bentbaša, Bus Parking Bentbasa
Address: Not available, if in doubt ask locals on site about guidance to the bus stop.
GPS Coordinates: 43.8605, 18.437013
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 43.8605, 18.437013

Click here to open location in google maps.


Bentbaša, Bus Parking Bentbasa is located about 2.6 km from the town centre, which is only a 6 minute drive.

Near Bentbaša, Bus Parking Bentbasa you can find: hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

Baščaršija, Bus stop
Address: Mula Mustafe Bašeskije , 71000 Sarajevo
GPS Coordinates: 43.860097, 18.431365
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 43.860097, 18.431365

Click here to open location in google maps.


The coach stop Bus stop is located about 2.5 km from the town centre, which is only a 6 minute drive.

At the bus stop Bus stop you can find: kiosk.
Near the coach stop Bus stop you can find: hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

In case you want to continue your travel you have the following transport services available near the bus stop Bus stop: tram station (Baščaršija).

Cathedral, Bus stop
Address: Mula Mustafe Bašeskije , 71000 Sarajevo
GPS Coordinates: 43.859782, 18.425407
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 43.859782, 18.425407

Click here to open location in google maps.


The coach stop Bus stop is located about 3 km from the town centre, which is only a 8 minute drive.

Near the coach stop Bus stop you can find: hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

In case you want to continue your travel you have the following transport services available near the bus stop Bus stop: tram station (Katadrala).

Central Bank, Bus stop
Address: Maršala Tita 25 , 71000 Sarajevo
GPS Coordinates: 43.858945, 18.419931
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 43.858945, 18.419931

Click here to open location in google maps.


The coach stop Bus stop is located about 1.2 km from the town centre, which is only a 16 minute walk.

Near the coach stop Bus stop you can find: hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

In case you want to continue your travel you have the following transport services available near the bus stop Bus stop: tram station (Banka).

Marijin Dvor, Bus stop
Address: Maršala Tita 1 , 71000 Sarajevo
GPS Coordinates: 43.856141, 18.408173
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 43.856141, 18.408173

Click here to open location in google maps.


The coach stop Bus stop is located about 140 m from the town centre, which is only a 2 minute walk.

Near the coach stop Bus stop you can find: ATM, coffee bar, fast food and hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

In case you want to continue your travel you have the following transport services available near the bus stop Bus stop: tram station (Marijin Dvor A).

UNI Campus, Bus stop
Address: Zmaja od Bosne , 71000 Sarajevo
GPS Coordinates: 43.85569, 18.397163
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 43.85569, 18.397163

Click here to open location in google maps.


The coach stop Bus stop is located about 0.8 km from the town centre, which is only a 10 minute walk.

Near the coach stop Bus stop you can find: hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

In case you want to continue your travel you have the following transport services available near the bus stop Bus stop: tram station (Univerzitet A).

Pošta, Bus stop
Address: Obala Kulina bana , 71000 Sarajevo
GPS Coordinates: 43.856565, 18.420115
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 43.856565, 18.420115

Click here to open location in google maps.


Near the coach stop Bus stop you can find: hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

Latinska ćuprija, Bus stop
Address: Obala Kulina bana , 71000 Sarajevo
GPS Coordinates: 43.857796, 18.428708
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 43.857796, 18.428708

Click here to open location in google maps.


Near the coach stop Bus stop you can find: hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

Vijećnica, Bus stop
Address: Obala Kulina bana , 71000 Sarajevo
GPS Coordinates: 43.85864, 18.432632
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 43.85864, 18.432632

Click here to open location in google maps.


Near the coach stop Bus stop you can find: hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

* We have done a thorough research to provide the distance info as accurately as possible, but we cannot guarantee that the information is correct.

Next departures from Sarajevo - LIVE!

To Tirana05:00h
To Belgrade06:00h
To Dusseldorf06:30h
To Split07:00h
To Dubrovnik07:15h
To Brussels08:00h
To Mostar (east)08:15h
To Dusseldorf09:00h
To Vienna09:30h
To Mostar (east)09:55h

Note: Not all buses are included in the list



You can pay your tickets using credit cards