City landscape

Bus station and stops in Matera

We have more than 30 daily departures from Matera.Buy ticket
Matera is one of the most popular locations in Italy, having intercity connections to more than 20 cities in Italy like e.g. (Milan, Naples, Rome...) and international bus connections to France (Paris, Lyon and Grenoble), Switzerland (Zurich) and Germany (Munich).


We have more than 30 daily departures from Matera, click here to buy ticket.


In Matera we have located:

Note: Buses to and from Matera ONLY STOP at the bus stops specified in the route information and on your bus ticket.
Click here to see an example.
In GetByBus search results you can expand each route (by clicking on it) to see additional information. If available, when hovered over, the infobox shows all the stations (and stops) the route travels through.

Bus stop
Address: Via Don Luigi Sturzo 7 , 75100 Matera MT
GPS Coordinates: 40.676869, 16.590104
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 40.676869, 16.590104

Click here to open location in google maps.


Bus stop is located about 2 km from the town centre, which is only a 8 minute drive.

At Bus stop you can find: parking lot.
Near Bus stop you can find: kiosk (226 m), coffee bar (313 m - Drive In Pizza Export), fast food (157 m), mall or supermarket (226 m), gas station (181 m - Q8 Stazione) and hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation) *.

In case you want to continue your travel you have the following transport services available near Bus stop: train station (367 m - Ferrovie Appulo Lucane) and public bus stop*.

Bus stop (road stop)
Address: Via Nazionale , 75100 Matera
GPS Coordinates: 40.678772, 16.590465
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 40.678772, 16.590465

Click here to open location in google maps.


The coach stop Bus stop is located about 2 km from the town centre, which is only a 7 minute drive.

At the bus stop Bus stop you can find: gas station (Q8 Stazione).
Near the coach stop Bus stop you can find: kiosk, fast food (Drive In Pizza Export) and hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

In case you want to continue your travel you have the following transport services available near the bus stop Bus stop: train station (63 m - Ferrovie Appulo Lucane) *.

Matera, Piazza della Visitazione Bus terminal
Address: Viale Aldo Moro , Matera 75100
GPS Coordinates: 40.6662, 16.601466
Phone: N/A
Email: N/A
Map overlay

GPS Coordinates 40.6662, 16.601466

Click here to open location in google maps.


Matera, Piazza della Visitazione Bus terminal is located about 0.8 km from the town centre, which is only a 11 minute walk.

At Matera, bus station you can find: parking lot and waiting room.
Near Matera, coach station you can find: hotels or hostels (click here to see available accommodation).

* We have done a thorough research to provide the distance info as accurately as possible, but we cannot guarantee that the information is correct.

Next departures from Matera - LIVE!

To Bari (Airport)20:35h
To Taranto21:15h
To Milan21:40h
To Laterza22:05h
To Prato22:35h
To Rome23:59h
To Bari (Airport)04:55h
To Naples06:00h
To Ginosa06:25h
To Rome06:30h

Note: Not all buses are included in the list



You can pay your tickets using credit cards